Skip to main content
General election: Tuesday, Nov 3. In-person absentee voting may begin Oct 20. Deadlines and how to vote →

Governor of WisconsinCertified ballot

Josh Schoemann

RepublicanWithdrawnNot on the Nov 3 ballot

Washington County Executive

Josh Schoemann

Photo: Official government page

Is Josh Schoemann on the November 3 ballot?

Josh Schoemann is not on the November 3, 2026 ballot for Governor of Wisconsin. This page is kept as a record of the August 11, 2026 primary.

ⓘ What do the party and ideology labels mean?

On the ballot, partisan candidates run under a party — in Wisconsin almost always Democratic or Republican, with the occasional third-party or independent candidate. Words like progressive, conservative, libertarian, or democratic socialist are labels people use to describe themselves, not separate parties on the ballot. A label is a starting point; each candidate's sourced positions show where they actually stand.

How we do this →

Who is Josh Schoemann?

Washington County Executive; veteran; touts record of cutting taxes and reducing government staff

Dropped out one day after President Trump endorsed Tom Tiffany.

Where does Josh Schoemann stand on the issues?

economy-jobssupport

Schoemann emphasizes economic growth and reducing government regulation to make living affordable, and identifies economic growth as a spending priority.

Position sources (1)
elections-democracysupport

Schoemann proposes a broad overhaul of Wisconsin elections, including eliminating the state's elections agency, transferring oversight to an official elected by voters, and shifting statewide spring races to the fall.

Position sources (1)
healthcaresupport

Schoemann identifies mental health services as one of his stated priorities for investment of taxpayer funds.

Position sources (1)
public-safetysupport

Schoemann lists public safety among the highest priorities for investing taxpayer dollars.

Position sources (1)
taxes-budgetsupport

Schoemann emphasizes reducing the size of county government and lowering taxes, citing accomplishments such as the lowest tax rate in over a century and a lower tax levy. He frames taxpayer dollars as belonging to residents and pledges to invest in priority areas.

Position sources (1)
ⓘ What do these stance labels mean?

Each label describes how a candidate has spoken about an issue, drawn from a sourced statement — not our opinion. Support and oppose mean they've clearly taken that side. Mixed means their statements point both ways. Evolving means their stated position has changed over time. Unclear means we couldn't find a clear public statement. Every label links to the source it came from.

How we do this →
ⓘ Sourced position vs. campaign claim — what's the difference?

A sourced position is something we tied to a specific public statement, with a link. A campaign claim is what a candidate's own site says about their priorities. We keep them separate so you can see the difference between a documented stance and a self-description.

How we do this →
ⓘ How do I read these campaign-finance numbers?

Individual contributions come from people; PAC (political action committee) money comes from organized groups. Cash-on-hand is what a campaign has left to spend. Money shows who is backing a campaign — it is not an endorsement by us, and more money does not mean a candidate is better.

How we do this →

Top reported contributors

  • Jeremy Lambie (West Bend)$1,000
  • Kalahari Resort (Wisconsin Dells)$894
  • Gary Hagstrom (Iron River)$500
  • Victoria E. Marone (Milwaukee)$500
  • Cleo C. Losinski (Fountain City)$500
Show 5 more
  • Natalie Bell (Richfield)$250
  • Josh Schoessow (Wisconsin Dells)$250
  • David Graf (West Bend)$200
  • David R. Schildt (West Bend)$200
  • Amy L. Curler (West Bend)$200

Source: WI Ethics Commission (Sunshine) · non-commercial voter education use

Top organization & PAC donors

  • Kalahari Resort (Wisconsin Dells)$894

Source: WI Ethics Commission (Sunshine) · non-commercial voter education use

Where the money comes from

Funding mix by source type
Individuals87%$6,23856 donors
Businesses13%$8941 donors
Other0%$51 donors
39% from donations under $200 (46 donors)
  • under $200$2,438 · 46 donors
  • $200–$999$2,800 · 9 donors
  • $1,000 and up$1,000 · 1 donors

Individual donors only, grouped by each donor's total

99% from Wisconsin
  • Wisconsin$7,032 · 56 donors
  • Out of state$100 · 1 donors
  • Unknown$0 · 0 donors

Individuals and businesses; committees excluded

Monthly fundraising

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Monthly fundraising totals
2026-01$4,523
2026-02$990
2026-03$595
2026-04$135
2026-05$894

Itemized contributions, filings through Sep 23, 2026 · Source: WI Ethics Commission (Sunshine)

Political ads about Josh Schoemann

Ads a BadgerBrief editor confirmed are about Josh Schoemann, from the Meta Ad Library. Spend is the range Meta discloses.

2 ads from 2 sponsors

  • Republican Party of Dane County

    Support for Josh Schoemann1 ad
    $300–$399
    See the 1 ad
    • Join us for a Max the Vote Rally in Stoughton on March 25th. We will have Brad Schimel, Brittany Kinser, Stephen Ratzlaff, Washington County Executive Josh Schoemann, Radio Host "Regular" Joe Giganti, Congressional Candidate Erik Olsen, and many more great speakers. There will be refreshments and a cash bar. Bring your friends, family, and neighbors. RSVP here (free admission): https://rpdc.nationbuilder.com/rpdc_rally

      $300–$399View ad on Meta

  • Republican Party of Jefferson County WI

    Support for Josh Schoemann1 ad
    $0–$99
    See the 1 ad
    • Join us for a meet and greet with candidate for Governor, Josh Schoemann!

      $0–$99View ad on Meta

In the news about Josh Schoemann

Coverage a BadgerBrief editor reviewed and confirmed belongs here. We link out — we don’t summarize. How we handle coverage ↗

How this page was made

Who made this
Tarik Moody, in Milwaukee, independently. No ads, and no party, campaign or PAC money. Nobody has editorial input. About BadgerBrief
How facts get in
Ballot names come from the Wisconsin Elections Commission’s certified list, printed as you will see them. Votes are read from official roll calls; money from the Ethics Commission and the FEC. Positions and quotes appear only after a person checks each one against its source. Methodology
Last updated
Not covered
BadgerBrief does not rate, endorse or predict. Where a fact could not be sourced it is left out, not guessed. Local questions and city or village contests are on MyVote ↗.